Sunday, March 28, 2010

40 beauty Q+A ♥


SKINCARE

How many times do you wash your face daily?
morning & night

What skin type do you have? (dry,oily,combo)
combo with oily tzone.

What is your current facial wash?
cetaphil :)

Do you exfoliate?
occasionally (i'm lazy)

What brand do you use?
st. ives

What moisturizer do you use?
on rotation btwn; cetaphil & natio.

Do you have freckles?
nope

Do you use eye cream?
no but i sometimes use the SKII one cos i made friends with the chick that works at the counter & i got a deluxe sample (:

Do you or did you have acne prone skin?
during 'that time of the month'

Did you ever have to use Pro-activ?
nope

MAKE-UP

What foundation do you use?
atm, maybelline superstay 24hr

How about concealer?
mac select moisturecover

Do you know your undertone color?
i've been told i'm ivory.

What do you think of fake eyelashes?
i'm not sure, i like the funky dramatic ones :)

Did you know that you are supposed to change your mascara every 3 months?
yeah & i follow that rule.

What brand of mascara do you use?
i'm on rotation between maybelline & covergirl. sometimes i use my maxfactor too.

Sephora or MAC?
omg this is hard! ummmm....MAC.

Do you have a MAC Pro-card?
no :( but i want one.

What makeup tools do you use in make up application?
eyelash curler, face & eye brushes.

Do you use make-up base/primer for the eyes?
urban decay primer potion or MAC painterly paint pot for eyes.

For the face?
yup, australis primer for face.

What is your favorite eyeshadow (color or shade)?
silvers & purples & beigey browns & greens.

Do you use pencil or liquid eyeliner?
lately gel liners. (mac fluidline lovey! ♥)

How often do you poke your eyes with an eyeliner pencil?
haha not that often

What do you think of pigment eyeshadows?
harder to work with but i love the pigmentation of the colors :)

Do you use mineral makeup?
i used to.

What is your favorite lipstick?
chanel rouge allure in passion (drop dead gorgeous red baby)

How about lipgloss?
mac love nectar lustreglass

What is your favorite blush to use?
MAC blushcreme in sweet william

Do you buy your makeup on ebay?
occasionally.

Do you like drugstore makeup?
yup :)

Do you go to CCO's? (cosmetic company outlets)
i want to so bad but we have none here in oz.

Did you ever consider taking make-up classes?
yup, i'm tempted to ditch my degree and become a professional make up artist.

Are you clumsy in putting on makeup?
i was once upon a time but now me thinks i got the hand of it :)

Name a makeup crime that you hate?
orange make up, streaky blush shits me. go back home and strangle yourself.

Do you like colourful shades of makeup (lipstick,eyeshadow) or neutral ones?
both!

Which celebrity always has great make up?
rachel bilson but i'm bias cos i like her as an actor :)

If you could leave the house using just ONE make up item,what would you use?
mascara

Could you ever leave the house without any makeup on?
yup & i do a lot these days because i'm getting lazy =p

Do you think you look good even without any makeup on?
yeah but not as good as with make up (obviously)

In your opinion, what is the BEST makeup line?
Chanel, minus their eyeshadows. They really are amazing (but their eyeshadows are crapppppp)

now i will go and finish writing my essay and stop procrastinating haha!

7 comments:

  1. What a lovely blog you have here! I love your puppy, he's absolutely gorgeous! It's the cutest breed of that dog I've seen! hehe! x

    ReplyDelete
  2. I LOVE THAT FIRST PICTURE YOU GORGEOUS THING. <3

    ReplyDelete
  3. cute blog!

    lovelove, M.
    http://marissaexplains.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
  4. It's fun reading people's tag and you look adorable! :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. love the first pic you've got. and i swear i still loveeeee your long long eyelash :)
    damn my short stumpy lashes :(

    xx

    ReplyDelete

thanks for your comments lovelies! :) xoxo ♥